Privacy Policy

Who We Are

We are responsible for the processing of the personal data we process about our customers and partners. You will find our contact information below.

Devote Consulting ApS
Overgaden Oven Vandet 62A+B
1415 Copenhagen K, Denmark
CVR no.: 35233563

If you have questions about the processing of your personal data, you can contact us via hello@devote-consulting.com.

Data Handling

When you visit our website, we use cookies for the website to function, which you can read more about in our [cookie policy].

Communication with Potential Customers

When you have questions about our site or want to hear more about our services, you can contact us via the contact form, email, and/or telephone.

Through this, we will process your personal information so we can start a dialogue with you, e.g., answer questions about our services. We only process the information that you give us in connection with our communication. We will typically process the following general information: name, email, phone number.

Our legal basis for the processing of this personal data is Article 6, 1(f) of the Data Protection Regulation.

We delete our communication with you when it is clear whether you want our services or not. Should there be a need in a special case to store your personal information for a longer period, this could be the case.

Customers

We need to communicate with our customers to ensure our services are delivered correctly.

Through this, we can process information on name, address, services, special agreements, payment information, and the like.

The legal basis for processing this personal data is Article 6, 1(b) of the Data Protection Regulation.

When the service has been delivered and any outstanding has been completed, we will immediately thereafter delete the personal data.

Accounting

We must save all accounting documents, cf. the Accounting Act. This means that we store invoices and similar documents for accounting purposes. This may include general personal information such as name, address, service description.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data for accounting purposes is Article 6, 1 of the Data Protection Regulation.

We store this information for a minimum of 5 years after the end of the current financial year.

Job Applications

We welcome job applications to assess whether they match a hiring need in our company.

If you send your job application to us, then our legal basis for processing your personal data is Article 6, 1(f) of the Data Protection Regulation.

If you have submitted an unsolicited application, we will assess whether your application is relevant, and then delete your information again if there is no match.

If you have submitted an application for a posted job, then we will discard your application in the event that you are not hired and after the right candidate is found for the job.

If you are part of a recruitment process and/or employed for the job, we handle all applications and personal data with integrity and in compliance with the Data Protection Regulation.

 

Data Processors

Few can handle everything themselves, and the same goes for us. We, therefore, have partners and use suppliers, some of which may be data processors.

External suppliers can, for example, provide systems for organizing our work, services, consulting, IT hosting, or marketing.

It is our responsibility to ensure that your personal information is processed properly. That is why we place high demands on our partners, and our partners must guarantee that your personal information is protected.

We, therefore, enter into agreements to this effect with companies (data processors) that handle personal information on our behalf to increase the security of your personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not pass on your personal information to third parties.

Profiling and Automated Decisions

We do not make profiling or automated decisions.

Third Country Transfers

We generally use data processors in the EU/EEA, or that store data in the EU/EEA.

In some cases, this is not possible, and data processors outside the EU/EEA can be used here if these can provide your personal data with appropriate protection.

Data Security

We keep the processing of personal data secure by having put in place appropriate technical and organizational measures.

We have made risk assessments of our processing of personal data and have subsequently introduced appropriate technical and organizational measures to increase processing security.

One of our most important measures is to keep our employees updated on GDPR through ongoing awareness training, GDPR courses, as well as by reviewing our GDPR procedures with employees.

Rights of Data Subjects

Under the Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you.

If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us so that we can help you with this.

Right to View Information (Right of Access)

You have the right to access the information we process about you, as well as a number of additional information.

Right to Rectification (Correction)

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to Delete

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our regular general deletion.

Right to Restricted Handling

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing limited, we may in the future only process the information – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of legal claims being established, asserted, or defended, or to protect a person or important public interests.

Right to Object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing.

Right to Transmit Information (Data Portability)

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide to registered rights, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Withdrawal of Consent

When our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent.

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you accept our use of cookies.